Newsletter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

Brisbane Portrait Prize, presented by Queensland Portrait Prize Ltd.

ACN 608 851 243

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Last updated: 29th April 2019

1. About this Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.  We are committed to handling personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (Policy) is to inform you about the types of personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose.  It also explains how we collect, use and hold personal information, and to whom we may disclose personal information.  This Policy also outlines what you can do if you have concerns about this Policy or your privacy.

In this Policy, "personal information" means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.  It does not matter whether the information or opinion is true or not, or whether it is recorded in a material form or not.

In this Policy, "we", "our" and "us" refers to The Queensland Portrait Prize Limited ACN 608 851 243 trading as Brisbane Portrait Prize and "you" and "yourself" refers to any person about whom we collect personal information.

2. What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The kinds of personal information we collect about you will depend on the circumstances of collection.  For example, if you enter the Brisbane Portrait Prize competition, we may collect your name, contact details, gender and other information about you so that we can verify your eligibility to enter the competition and keep you informed about the competition.  If you vote for the peoples' choice award, we may collect your name and email address so we can identify you and keep you informed about the competition.  If you register your interest in the competition, we may collect your email address so that we can keep you informed about the competition.

We generally do not collect sensitive information, such as information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record or health or genetic information.  We may collect sensitive information where we create or receive an image of you (including in a photograph or portrait) that contains information about your racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or health information.

3. How do we collect your personal information?

We usually collect personal information directly from you.  Sometimes we may collect your personal information from a third party, such as where someone who knows you provides us with your information so we can contact you.  We may also collect personal information from public sources.

Collection can occur in a number of different ways, such as by online forms, email, telephone, mail and in person.

4. How do we hold your personal information?

The personal information we collect is held in various ways, such as in an electronic database which may be hosted by a third party service provider.  We take physical and electronic security measures to safeguard personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  This may include restricting access to personal information, entering into confidentiality agreements with third parties and using current technological protection measures.

5. What are the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • (a) administering and promoting the Brisbane Portrait Prize competition, including receiving and judging entries, receiving votes and awarding prizes;

  • (b) keeping you informed about the Brisbane Portrait Prize competition;

  • (c) responding to feedback and enquiries we receive about us and our activities;

  • (d) managing relationships with our sponsors, contractors and suppliers;

  • (e) considering employment applications; and

  • (f) other purposes which are disclosed at the time of collection or which you consent to or are required by law.

6. Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

All of our activities are conducted within Australia, so we do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.  However, if you enter the Brisbane Portrait Prize competition, your name, gender and image may be published on our website.  If you are the subject of a portrait, your name and image may be published on our website.  Information available on our website may be accessible from overseas.

7. How can you access, update or seek correction of your personal information?

You can contact us to ask for access to your personal information held by us or request to have it updated or corrected.  To protect your personal information, we will always confirm your identity before giving access or making any change.  In limited circumstances, we may decline your request to access or to update your personal information.  If that happens, we will provide you a written reason for our decision.

Generally, there is no cost for accessing your personal information unless the request is complex, resource intensive or we incur additional costs in providing you with access.  If there is a charge, it will be reasonable and we will let you know what it is going to be so that you can agree to it before we proceed.

If you wish to have your personal information removed from our records, you may request that your personal information be removed or destroyed.  It may not always be possible to comply with your request.

8. Who do we disclose personal information to?

We may disclose personal information to our agents and contractors.  If we do this, we take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected to the same standard that we protect it.

We may also disclose personal information to public authorities if we are required to do so by law.

We will never sell your personal information to anyone else.

9. Can you deal with us anonymously?

In some cases, you may be able to deal with us anonymously (for example, browsing our website).  However, often it will not be practicable for us to deal with you anonymously.  If we cannot collect personal information about you, you may not be able to participate in the Brisbane Portrait Prize competition, or we may not be able to engage you as a contractor, supplier or employee.

10. How do you make a complaint?

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or how your personal information is handled by us, you may contact us.  Our contact details are at the end of this Policy.

We will aim to respond to your request or complaint promptly.  We take all complaints seriously and are committed to a quick and fair resolution.

You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (phone 1300 363 992).  Their websites also contains further information about making complaints relating to privacy.

11. How do we change this Policy?

We may change this Policy at any time without notice to you.  We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

You can download the latest copy of the Policy

12. How do you contact us?

You can contact us by using the contact us form on our website, or by emailing our privacy officer at admin@brisbaneportraitprize.org